Categories
Selected Filters:
All Categories
All Schools
Week of August 20, 2017
Aug 21
First Practice – MS Football
August 21 (all day) Type: schoolonly Opponent:
  • Middle School
Aug 21
First Practice – MS Volleyball
August 21 (all day) Type: schoolonly Opponent:
  • Middle School
Aug 21
Freshman and New High School Student Orientation
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM – GHS - Commons, Commons Type: schoolonly Opponent:
  • High School
Aug 22
Intermediate Back to School Night
4:00 PM – 6:00 PM – GIS Type: schoolonly Opponent:
  • Intermediate School
Aug 22
Elementary Back to School Night
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM – GES Type: schoolonly Opponent:
  • Elementary School
Aug 22
4th Grade Parent Information Night
5:45 PM – 7:00 PM – GIS - East Gym, East Gym Type: schoolonly Opponent:
  • Intermediate School
Aug 22
6th Grade Parent Information Night
6:30 PM – 7:30 PM – GMS - Commons, Commons Type: schoolonly Opponent:
  • Middle School
Aug 24
First Day of Classes
August 24 (all day) – All Buildings Type: schoolonly Opponent:
  • Elementary School
Aug 24
First Practice – MS Cross Country
August 24 (all day) Type: schoolonly Opponent:
  • Middle School
Aug 24
Volleyball: JV Tournament vs Newton, Ames, Gilbert, Saydel High School (Away)
4:30 PM – 8:30 PM – Newton High School Type: nonconference Opponent: Newton, Ames, Gilbert, Saydel High School
  • Athletics
Aug 24
Cross Country: JV/Varsity Invitational vs Ankeny Christian Academy, Bondurant-Farrar, Boone, Colo-Nesco, Dallas Center-Grimes, Des Moines Hoover, Des Moines North, Eagle Grove, Earlham, Greene County, Iowa Christian Academy, Kuemper Catholic, Madrid, Nevada, Newton, North Polk, Ogden, PCM, Perry, Pleasantville, Roland-Story, Saydel High School, South Hamilton, Van Meter Junior-Senior, West Marshall (Home)
4:45 PM – 7:45 PM – Iowa State University Cross Country Course Type: conference Opponent: Ankeny Christian Academy, Bondurant-Farrar, Boone, Colo-Nesco, Dallas Center-Grimes, Des Moines Hoover, Des Moines North, Eagle Grove, Earlham, Greene County, Iowa Christian Academy, Kuemper Catholic, Madrid, Nevada, Newton, North Polk, Ogden, PCM, Perry, Pleasantville, Roland-Story, Saydel High School, South Hamilton, Van Meter Junior-Senior, West Marshall
  • Athletics
Aug 24
Volleyball: 9th Quadrangular vs Roland-Story, Gilbert, Greene County, South Hamilton (Away)
5:00 PM – 6:15 PM – Roland-Story High School Type: conference Opponent: Roland-Story, Gilbert, Greene County, South Hamilton
  • Athletics
Aug 24
Middle School Athletics Parent Meeting (7th & 8th Grade Only)
5:15 PM – 6:00 PM – GMS, Commons Type: schoolonly Opponent:; Comments: Fall Sports - CC, FB, VB
  • Athletics
Aug 25
Football: 9th Game vs Roland-Story (Home)
4:45 PM – 6:45 PM – Gilbert High School, Tiger Stadium Type: conference Opponent: Roland-Story
  • Athletics
Aug 25
Football: Varsity Game vs Roland-Story (Home)
7:30 PM – 10:00 PM – Gilbert High School, Tiger Stadium Type: conference Opponent: Roland-Story
  • Athletics
Aug 26
Volleyball: Varsity Tournament vs Bondurant-Farrar, Knoxville, Boone, Carroll Community, Davis County, Des Moines Roosevelt, Dubuque Hempstead, Gilbert, North Polk, Pella, Perry, Waverly-Shell Rock, West Des Moines Valley, Williamsburg, Woodward-Granger (Away)
8:00 AM – 9:30 PM – Bondurant-Farrar High School Type: nonconference Opponent: Bondurant-Farrar, Knoxville, Boone, Carroll Community, Davis County, Des Moines Roosevelt, Dubuque Hempstead, Gilbert, North Polk, Pella, Perry, Waverly-Shell Rock, West Des Moines Valley, Williamsburg, Woodward-Granger Comments: Pool play will be at B-F Middle School.
  • Athletics