Skip to content

Gilbert High School Spring Honor Roll Students

The following students are being recognized for fulfilling the requirements for the 2016-17 Gilbert High School Spring Honor Roll. Students receiving letter grades in the minimum required courses are honored. The High Honor Roll and Honor Roll students are listed below.  Congratulations to the following students:

High Honor Roll

Senior

Babcock, Alexandra; Bal, Ava; Bathie, Paige; Briggs; Sinjin; Burrough, Lauren; Carter, Courtney; Clayton, Dassah; Cole, Mariah; Crow, Brandon; Currans, Jack; Daniels, Lukas; Dvorak, Cody; Fink, Sydney; Forth, Taylor; Gemignani, Roberto; Gibbons, Joseph; Gibbons, Mya; Gorden, Abigail; Grebner, Caitlyn; Greufe, Maria; Helland, Natalie; Hill, McKenzie; Hop, Schuyler; Kimle, Erin; Larimore, Jacob; Lawrence, Steven; Laws, Molly; Moody, Madison; Moore, Katherine; Naberhaus, Nikole; Nespor, Quinton; Nunez-Hiraldo, Xarianna; Ogg, Madison; Powers, Tate; Rahn, Carly; Ramirez, Kate; Rioux, Elizabeth; Roetman, Philip; Rudman, Robert; Samson, Grant; Schwager, Joanna; Schwartz, Angela; Sells, Samuel; Shaw, Jeb; Shuka, Stephen; Simodynes, Adam; Sneller, Ellen; Stanley, Sandeep; Stearns, Olivia; Steckelberg, Noel; Suntken, Regan; Thatcher, Andrew; Thompson, Jake; Tifft, Matthew; Timms, Joshua; Tyler, Olivia; Vander Werff, Laurence; Weber, Elena; Williams, Mason

​Junior

Al-Hameed, Alexa; Ayers, Sidney; Baker, Kenneth; Bernard, James; Billings, Kally; Borg, Elaina; Breyfogle, Seth; Bryan, Rachel; Buchele, Abby; Calendine, Jacob; Cannon, Rylee; Cannon, Tayler; Carlson, Cheyenne; Cowley, Elizabeth; Culek, Caroline; DeMoss, Samuel; Dies, Oliver; Duster, Emily; Evans, NajLa; Goche, Oliver; Gorden, Erica; Graber, Christian; Greder, William; Grouwinkel, Sydney; Harper, Jack; Heimer, Shelby; Holck, Garrison; Houser, Makayla; Ijaz, Sumair; Jaquis, Abigail; Jenkins, Katherine; Jensen, Madeline; Knutson, Caroline; Litchfield, Logan; Lucht, Abbie; Miller, Kenzie; Nelson, Elizabeth; Pietz, Brody; Pollard, Margaret; Richard, Brianna; Rotto, Inga; Schmidt, Nathan; Schoepfer, Trudy; Smadi, Sura; Smith, Camilla; Stahr, Joel; Stewart, Calvin; Taylor, Jason; Weber, Ryan; White, Lauren

Sophomore

Anderson, Jack; Anderson, Mackenzie; Bal, Amelia; Baltimore, Danielle; Baumgarten, Alexander; Bloebaum, Brandon; Borts, Jack; Christenson, Gage; Duster, Yetta; Etler, Emma; Feyen, Madeleine; Fink, Olivia; Gustafson, Morgan; Henson, Robert; Houseman, Allie; Howard, Landon; Jackson, Trinity; Johnson, Mitchell; Johnston, William; Klein, Cael; Laws, Matthew; Lehman, Jaxon; Leifsdottir, Eyrun; Leners, Matthew; Lynch, Laura; Moody, Michael; Moore, Michael; Mueller, Ella; Ockey, John; Patterson, Davi; Ricklefs, Gabrielle; Rico-Gomez, Alejandro; Rudman, Jeffrey; Rupert, Adrianna; Saltzman, Nathan; Simodynes, Benjamin; Smith, Zachary; Sritharan, Durga; Steckelberg, Eva; Steffen, Mark; Stuber, Ethen; Tharp, Mason; Thatcher, Hannah; Turner, Will; Von Querner, Devin; Walker, Delaney; Weber, Timothy; White, Naomi; Whitham, Olivia; Wickert, Rebecca; Winer, Molly

Freshmen

Anderson, Eva; Baker, Maximus; Bannister, Quentin; Barrientos, Bailey; Battles, Janaya; Bernard, Myra; Berns-Schweingruber, Lydia; Brandner, Trent; Chittick, Caden; Clewell, Ethan; Delaney, Elizabeth; Firoz, Anum; Folkmann, Callie; Folkmann, Carson; Gescheidler, Katie; Gomez, Ignacio; Gustafson, Jack; Gustafson, Michael; Hadley, Haleigh; Haverdink, Luke; Hawthorne, Drew; Heuer, Cara; Howell, Sarah; Johnson, Isabelle; Kepley, Dylan; Kessel, Katherine; Klopstad, Samuel; Konz, Addison; Lawless, Zachary; Leiding, Jillian; Lennon, Julie; Lenz, Jaidyn; Livengood, Connor; Logan, Reece; Lopez, Eleanor;Martinez-Morales, Sebastian; Milhous, Jordyn; Nespor, Monique; Ockey, Matthew; Patel, Nathan; Porter, Brett; Risdal, Lexy; Roetman, Isaac; Roske, Claire; Ruba, Griffin; Schwager, Gretchen; Schwartze, Aubri; Sents, Rachel; Smadi, Seema; Snyder, Britta; Stahr, Elijah; Steenhoek, Jacob; Taylor, Amy; Torresi, Jacob; Vander Werff, Nathan; Weiler, Allison; Wieland, Lauren; Wilson, Jenna

 

Honor Roll

​Senior​

Abrams, Mackenzie; Barber, Lily; Becker, Katherine; Brinkmeyer, Noah; Carder, Mackenzie; Cornelious, Jazlyn; Gannon, Matthew; Grossnickle, Caleb; Gupta, Nicholas; Hakmiller, Scott; Harris, Eli; Hart, Ryan; Hergenreter, Bailey; Jennett, Russell; Johnsen, Carter; Johnson, Zachariah; Kazwell, John; Klopstad, Grace; Limoges, Tessie; Lynch, Matthew; McMurray, James; Miller, Kamryn; Omundson, Sadie; Parker, Lauren; Pritchett, Madeline; Rico-Gomez, David; Rosburg, Lauren; Rydl, Rebecca; Schoepfer, Evy; Sritharan, Krishan; Swanson, Timothy; Wilson, Drew;

Junior

Ante, Noah; Awad, Dana; Baer, Rahel; Branson, Emily; Brenner, Jamie; Chasey, Nathan; Cornelius, Michaelyn; Davis, Eric; Delaney, Alexander; Doyle, Thomas; Edwards, Jay; Farwell, Sarah; Folkmann, Camry; Goodhue, Megan; Hampton, Olivia; Hart, Michael; Hinners, Sarah; Howell, John; Johnson, Bradley; Killian, Emma; Koziel, Andrzej; Miller, Zane; Nguyen, Dylan; Nicholson, Graham; Ogg, Morgan; Olson, Connor; Partridge III, James; Perrin, Benjamin; Peterson, Jacob; Pohlen, Jacob; Raman, Erik; Rastetter, Zachariah; Reed, Ajay; Robey, Ethan; Roche, Cassandra; Rosburg, Justine; Royer, Samuel; Sharp, Alexander; Stevens, Jacob; Swart, Eric; Thielen, Nicholas; Torresi, Gabriella;

Sophomore

Adams, Sophia; Anderson, Taryn; Barragy, Matthew; Campbell, Luke; Clark, Tyzha; Clatt, Peyton; Corral, Alejandro; Crow, Hannah; Fergen, Brian; Gardner, Grant; Gebhart, Benjamin; Grossnickle, Kyle; Grove, Samantha; Jensen, Jared; Kemp, Kelly; Kleinwolterink, Dylan; Koenig, Matthew; Larimore, Taylor; Lawless, Andrew; Lawrence, Natalie; Marsh, Jeffrey; McCarty, Josephine; Meehan, Ryan; Mesenbrink, Ethan; Milhous, Noah; Miner, Owen; Murray, Katelyn; Nelson, Riley; O’Brien, Kenyon; Porter, Anthony; Powers, Hank; Sents, Greta; Smith, Alec; Sneller, Laura; St. Germain, Elayna; Steenhoek, Cole; Strong, Victoria; Sturdy, Keegan; Sutton, Julia; Teske, Benjamin; Torpy, Taitum; Weary, Carter; Whetstone, Navy; Wildeboer, Samuel;

Freshmen

Argotsinger, Austin; Bappe, Dylan; Barber, Olivia; Breen, Carly; Brown, Noah; Bruggeman, Bryce; Clark, Abigale; Cory, Michael; Cox, Mikayla; Gillette, Jordan; Hogan, Matilda; Hurn, Cooper; Jenkins, Megan; Johnson, Carson; Kline, Allyssa; Lenz, Zane; Loonan, Jacob; McCarty, Ezekiel; Moose, Alexa; Neubauer, Evan; Newell, Ethan; Pierce, Keegan; Ramirez, John; Rivas Pena, Karina; Runyan, Cooper; Schreck, Nathan; Siebens, Hannah; Smith, Morgan; Stone, Madalynn; Tyler, Rees;

 

 

Last Day of School Service Projects at the High School

Miles for Smiles and Trash Pick up took place on the last day of school at the high school this year.  This event was purposed by the students counsel to take place instead of finals on the last day of school and was granted by the administration.  This event helped raise money for Blank Children’s Hospital by walking as many miles around the track as possible.  At the conclusion of the walk, the students split into four groups and help pick up trash around all four Gilbert schools in honor of Del Doolittle.  They also had the opportunity to hear from Mr. Doolittle’s Granddaughter before beginning the cleaning project.  It turned into a very rewarding “last day” for students at Gilbert High School.Relay 1 (2)

Mr. Danilson Named Middle School Principal

On behalf of the Gilbert school district, I would like to introduce our new middle school principal, Mr. Mike Danilson.  Mike is a familiar face in the district having worked here for the last thirteen years as the guidance counselor in the middle school.  He and his wife, Kristy, one of our fifth grade teachers, have two children in the system, Jacob (6th grade) and Maggie (3rd grade).  Both Mike and Kristy are excellent educators so we are thrilled to be able to keep them in the district and feel certain that Mike will help us move forward at the middle school.

 

Mike has had a lot of experience including building a middle school guidance program from the ground up.  Not only is his program highly regarded within the district, but Mike’s colleagues in the field have also acknowledged him as a leader.  He has served as a member of the School Counselor Work Group of the Governor’s STEM Advisory Panel, one of only six counselors asked to serve.  He helped identify best practices of career development activities as well as existing barriers to STEM programs and careers.  He has also served as the Vice President of the Iowa School Counselor Association and helped grow the membership in this group by 270%.  Additionally, he is one of eight school counselors who were asked to work with the DE to identify and plan future professional development needs of school counselors.  He has presented at a variety counseling conferences and will bring a wealth of experience in working with students to the principal position.

 

Mike received his Administration Endorsement through Morningside College and Prairie Lakes AEA.  His Masters of Education, Counselor Education and a BS in Exercise and Sport Science were obtained at Iowa State University.

 

Even though many of you have known Mr. Danilson for a long time, please take a moment and welcome him into this new position.  We are glad to have him on our administration team and look forward to hearing his ideas and plans for the future of our middle school.  

7th Grade Youth Marketplace

The culminating activity for youth marketplace in 7th grade is a trip to the I Cubs game to study marketing in the real world.  On Monday, May 22 students traveled to Des Moines to watch baseball, eat snow cones, and interview/study the marketing approach of a professional sports organization.

1 2 3 4