Skip to content

Mr. Vic Vanderpool Named HS Interim Principal

Mr. Vic Vanderpool was recently named as Interim Gilbert High School Principal for the 2017-2018 school year.  Vic is a familiar face in the district working this past school year as the District’s Student Services Coordinator.  He and his wife, Katie, have two children, Sam (9th grade) and Sophie (8th grade).  We are thrilled to add Vic in this role for the upcoming school year!

Vic began his education career 17 years ago as a teacher with a Bachelor’s degree from UNI in Secondary Education.  Vic continued his professional learning with a Masters Degree in Special Education from Morningside College.  Vic has his Administration Endorsement through the Iowa Principal Leadership Academy and Morningside College.

Please take a moment and welcome Mr. Vanderpool into this new position.  We are glad to have him on our administration team and look forward to hearing his ideas and plans for the future of our high school.

IPTV Kids Clubhouse Visits Gilbert High School

Gilbert High School is proud to have FFA members help produce an IPTV Kids Clubhouse episode.  Please visit the following website at http://site.iptv.org/clubhouse and click on the button labeled “Caveman Earth Food” with the pizza slice on it to view this episode.  Thank you to the Gilbert FFA for helping produce this program for kids!

Gilbert High School Spring Honor Roll Students

The following students are being recognized for fulfilling the requirements for the 2016-17 Gilbert High School Spring Honor Roll. Students receiving letter grades in the minimum required courses are honored. The High Honor Roll and Honor Roll students are listed below.  Congratulations to the following students:

High Honor Roll

Senior

Babcock, Alexandra; Bal, Ava; Bathie, Paige; Briggs; Sinjin; Burrough, Lauren; Carter, Courtney; Clayton, Dassah; Cole, Mariah; Crow, Brandon; Currans, Jack; Daniels, Lukas; Dvorak, Cody; Fink, Sydney; Forth, Taylor; Gemignani, Roberto; Gibbons, Joseph; Gibbons, Mya; Gorden, Abigail; Grebner, Caitlyn; Greufe, Maria; Helland, Natalie; Hill, McKenzie; Hop, Schuyler; Kimle, Erin; Larimore, Jacob; Lawrence, Steven; Laws, Molly; Moody, Madison; Moore, Katherine; Naberhaus, Nikole; Nespor, Quinton; Nunez-Hiraldo, Xarianna; Ogg, Madison; Powers, Tate; Rahn, Carly; Ramirez, Kate; Rioux, Elizabeth; Roetman, Philip; Rudman, Robert; Samson, Grant; Schwager, Joanna; Schwartz, Angela; Sells, Samuel; Shaw, Jeb; Shuka, Stephen; Simodynes, Adam; Sneller, Ellen; Stanley, Sandeep; Stearns, Olivia; Steckelberg, Noel; Suntken, Regan; Thatcher, Andrew; Thompson, Jake; Tifft, Matthew; Timms, Joshua; Tyler, Olivia; Vander Werff, Laurence; Weber, Elena; Williams, Mason

​Junior

Al-Hameed, Alexa; Ayers, Sidney; Baker, Kenneth; Bernard, James; Billings, Kally; Borg, Elaina; Breyfogle, Seth; Bryan, Rachel; Buchele, Abby; Calendine, Jacob; Cannon, Rylee; Cannon, Tayler; Carlson, Cheyenne; Cowley, Elizabeth; Culek, Caroline; DeMoss, Samuel; Dies, Oliver; Duster, Emily; Evans, NajLa; Goche, Oliver; Gorden, Erica; Graber, Christian; Greder, William; Grouwinkel, Sydney; Harper, Jack; Heimer, Shelby; Holck, Garrison; Houser, Makayla; Ijaz, Sumair; Jaquis, Abigail; Jenkins, Katherine; Jensen, Madeline; Knutson, Caroline; Litchfield, Logan; Lucht, Abbie; Miller, Kenzie; Nelson, Elizabeth; Pietz, Brody; Pollard, Margaret; Richard, Brianna; Rotto, Inga; Schmidt, Nathan; Schoepfer, Trudy; Smadi, Sura; Smith, Camilla; Stahr, Joel; Stewart, Calvin; Taylor, Jason; Weber, Ryan; White, Lauren

Sophomore

Anderson, Jack; Anderson, Mackenzie; Bal, Amelia; Baltimore, Danielle; Baumgarten, Alexander; Bloebaum, Brandon; Borts, Jack; Christenson, Gage; Duster, Yetta; Etler, Emma; Feyen, Madeleine; Fink, Olivia; Gustafson, Morgan; Henson, Robert; Houseman, Allie; Howard, Landon; Jackson, Trinity; Johnson, Mitchell; Johnston, William; Klein, Cael; Laws, Matthew; Lehman, Jaxon; Leifsdottir, Eyrun; Leners, Matthew; Lynch, Laura; Moody, Michael; Moore, Michael; Mueller, Ella; Ockey, John; Patterson, Davi; Ricklefs, Gabrielle; Rico-Gomez, Alejandro; Rudman, Jeffrey; Rupert, Adrianna; Saltzman, Nathan; Simodynes, Benjamin; Smith, Zachary; Sritharan, Durga; Steckelberg, Eva; Steffen, Mark; Stuber, Ethen; Tharp, Mason; Thatcher, Hannah; Turner, Will; Von Querner, Devin; Walker, Delaney; Weber, Timothy; White, Naomi; Whitham, Olivia; Wickert, Rebecca; Winer, Molly

Freshmen

Anderson, Eva; Baker, Maximus; Bannister, Quentin; Barrientos, Bailey; Battles, Janaya; Bernard, Myra; Berns-Schweingruber, Lydia; Brandner, Trent; Chittick, Caden; Clewell, Ethan; Delaney, Elizabeth; Firoz, Anum; Folkmann, Callie; Folkmann, Carson; Gescheidler, Katie; Gomez, Ignacio; Gustafson, Jack; Gustafson, Michael; Hadley, Haleigh; Haverdink, Luke; Hawthorne, Drew; Heuer, Cara; Howell, Sarah; Johnson, Isabelle; Kepley, Dylan; Kessel, Katherine; Klopstad, Samuel; Konz, Addison; Lawless, Zachary; Leiding, Jillian; Lennon, Julie; Lenz, Jaidyn; Livengood, Connor; Logan, Reece; Lopez, Eleanor;Martinez-Morales, Sebastian; Milhous, Jordyn; Nespor, Monique; Ockey, Matthew; Patel, Nathan; Porter, Brett; Risdal, Lexy; Roetman, Isaac; Roske, Claire; Ruba, Griffin; Schwager, Gretchen; Schwartze, Aubri; Sents, Rachel; Smadi, Seema; Snyder, Britta; Stahr, Elijah; Steenhoek, Jacob; Taylor, Amy; Torresi, Jacob; Vander Werff, Nathan; Weiler, Allison; Wieland, Lauren; Wilson, Jenna

 

Honor Roll

​Senior​

Abrams, Mackenzie; Barber, Lily; Becker, Katherine; Brinkmeyer, Noah; Carder, Mackenzie; Cornelious, Jazlyn; Gannon, Matthew; Grossnickle, Caleb; Gupta, Nicholas; Hakmiller, Scott; Harris, Eli; Hart, Ryan; Hergenreter, Bailey; Jennett, Russell; Johnsen, Carter; Johnson, Zachariah; Kazwell, John; Klopstad, Grace; Limoges, Tessie; Lynch, Matthew; McMurray, James; Miller, Kamryn; Omundson, Sadie; Parker, Lauren; Pritchett, Madeline; Rico-Gomez, David; Rosburg, Lauren; Rydl, Rebecca; Schoepfer, Evy; Sritharan, Krishan; Swanson, Timothy; Wilson, Drew;

Junior

Ante, Noah; Awad, Dana; Baer, Rahel; Branson, Emily; Brenner, Jamie; Chasey, Nathan; Cornelius, Michaelyn; Davis, Eric; Delaney, Alexander; Doyle, Thomas; Edwards, Jay; Farwell, Sarah; Folkmann, Camry; Goodhue, Megan; Hampton, Olivia; Hart, Michael; Hinners, Sarah; Howell, John; Johnson, Bradley; Killian, Emma; Koziel, Andrzej; Miller, Zane; Nguyen, Dylan; Nicholson, Graham; Ogg, Morgan; Olson, Connor; Partridge III, James; Perrin, Benjamin; Peterson, Jacob; Pohlen, Jacob; Raman, Erik; Rastetter, Zachariah; Reed, Ajay; Robey, Ethan; Roche, Cassandra; Rosburg, Justine; Royer, Samuel; Sharp, Alexander; Stevens, Jacob; Swart, Eric; Thielen, Nicholas; Torresi, Gabriella;

Sophomore

Adams, Sophia; Anderson, Taryn; Barragy, Matthew; Campbell, Luke; Clark, Tyzha; Clatt, Peyton; Corral, Alejandro; Crow, Hannah; Fergen, Brian; Gardner, Grant; Gebhart, Benjamin; Grossnickle, Kyle; Grove, Samantha; Jensen, Jared; Kemp, Kelly; Kleinwolterink, Dylan; Koenig, Matthew; Larimore, Taylor; Lawless, Andrew; Lawrence, Natalie; Marsh, Jeffrey; McCarty, Josephine; Meehan, Ryan; Mesenbrink, Ethan; Milhous, Noah; Miner, Owen; Murray, Katelyn; Nelson, Riley; O’Brien, Kenyon; Porter, Anthony; Powers, Hank; Sents, Greta; Smith, Alec; Sneller, Laura; St. Germain, Elayna; Steenhoek, Cole; Strong, Victoria; Sturdy, Keegan; Sutton, Julia; Teske, Benjamin; Torpy, Taitum; Weary, Carter; Whetstone, Navy; Wildeboer, Samuel;

Freshmen

Argotsinger, Austin; Bappe, Dylan; Barber, Olivia; Breen, Carly; Brown, Noah; Bruggeman, Bryce; Clark, Abigale; Cory, Michael; Cox, Mikayla; Gillette, Jordan; Hogan, Matilda; Hurn, Cooper; Jenkins, Megan; Johnson, Carson; Kline, Allyssa; Lenz, Zane; Loonan, Jacob; McCarty, Ezekiel; Moose, Alexa; Neubauer, Evan; Newell, Ethan; Pierce, Keegan; Ramirez, John; Rivas Pena, Karina; Runyan, Cooper; Schreck, Nathan; Siebens, Hannah; Smith, Morgan; Stone, Madalynn; Tyler, Rees;

 

 

1 2 3 5